Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Just What I Wanted website, www.justwahtiwanted.com.au.

By using the Just What I Wanted website you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, store, transfer or otherwise the handling of your personal information by us in accordance with these terms and conditions.

Just What I Wanted is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Our privacy terms and conditions apply to all personal information reasonably required to be collected by us for the purpose of delivering our service to you. The use of your personal information shall be subject to the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Information Privacy Principles (as extracted from section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) (“the Law”).

Our use of your personal information shall be for the purpose of this site and in accordance with the Law. Any disclosure of your personal information shall be on a need to know basis for the purpose of delivering our service to you provided in accordance with this site. We may need to disclose your personal information to a third party, which shall be in accordance with these terms and conditions and subject to the Law and/or any other relevant laws.

Current and Accurate Personal Information

You agree to provide Just What I Wanted with current and accurate personal information at all times. You agree and acknowledge that our services are subject to you providing Just What I Wanted at all times current and accurate personal information. Just What I Wanted reserves the right to deny you access of this site and any services if information and/or personal information provided by you is not current or accurate. You acknowledge that Just What I Wanted is required by Law to hold personal information, which is current, accurate and complete.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Just What I Wanted customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

By submitting personal information to Just What I Wanted, you agree and consent to the Use of your personal information, by Just What I Wanted, for the following purpose:

  1. Collecting personal information from you when you register with Just What I Wanted, for example first name and surname, address details, email address, telephone number.
  2. Collecting any other information provided by you which is of a personal nature and deemed to be personal information in accordance with the Law.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Just What I Wanted takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Your personal information and any other information about you may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the Just What I Wanted business, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as a business asset of Just What I Wanted. Just What I Wanted may also disclose your personal information and other information as required by law.

You acknowledge that Just What I Wanted may disclose your personal information to someone else under special circumstances, such as with your consent or for a health and safety reason or where Just What I Wanted is required by law.

Use of Your Personal Information and Storage

Just What I Wanted uses your personal information to:

  • Create and manage your account;
  • Provide customer service;
  • Perform research and analysis aimed at improving its products and services ;
  • Display content that is created for your interests;
  • Communicate with you about your products and services;
  • Send you the latest information about Just What I Wanted, information of new products and services, other information about us that may interest you.

Personal Information collected by Just What I Wanted may be stored and processed in Australia (or out of Australia) used to provide its services to you under this site. By providing Just What I Wanted your personal information you agree and consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of Australia if required by Just What I Wanted.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information provided to Just What I Wanted at any time by contacting us. If you wish to change or update your information and cannot do so please contact us.

Just What I Wanted disclaims that access to your personal information is subject to any laws of the Commonwealth of Australia that authorises Just What I Wanted to refuse access to you.

Security of Your Personal Information

Just What I Wanted recognises the importance of securing your personal information. Just What I Wanted’s security practice is in accordance with up to date industry standards to protect your personal information which includes:

  1. Limiting access to your personal information to Just What I Wanted’s employees for the purpose of providing products and services to you;
  2. Where required, employees or contractors of Just What I Wanted will sign confidentiality agreements to protect and maintain confidentiality of your personal information;
  3. Where required, ensuring that third party service providers sign confidentiality agreements to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and not to use it for any unauthorised purpose;
  4. Personal information collected is retained as long as it is reasonably required by law for the purposes it was collected;
  5. Storing your personal information in secure computer systems, to protect it from unauthorised access or use.

Disclaimer

Just What I Wanted shall endeavour to protect your personal information received by you over the internet. You acknowledge that information provided to Just What I Wanted over the internet is not 100% safe. You agree to keep confidential and protect at all times your Just What I Wanted registration details, name and password at all times. You will need to contact Just What I Wanted of any potential security breach of your registration or any technical trouble you may have with changing or updating your registration details.

Intellectual Property and Infringement

Just What I Wanted either owns all intellectual property rights or is licensed to use the intellectual property rights (including but not limited to copyright, trademarks, designs, logos, business know how, whether registered or unregistered) in all images published on this website.  Users of this website, except for those with any ownership right or licence right to the images, are prohibited from copying or using all images on this website (for any purpose) without the prior written consent of Just What I Wanted. In the event that a user ignores this disclaimer, Just What I Wanted reserves all its rights at law to prosecute such intellectual property infringement, including but not limited to its right to make claim against an infringing party for damages, loss of earnings, and any special and consequential loss, whether caused directly or indirectly by a user of this website or any infringing party.

Collection and Use of your non-personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Just What I Wanted reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Just What I Wanted will update the date the terms and conditions were last updated on this page.

If there are material changes to these terms and condition, Just What I Wanted will notify its customers by either posting a notice on this site or contact customers directly of the changes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Just What I Wanted reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Just What I Wanted welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email: service@justwhatiwanted.com.au

 

 
©Copyright 2012 JustWhatIWanted. All rights reserved. Delivery Policy | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | faq | Returns Policy | Contact